Privacy Policy

1. Purpose and application

Addinsight recognises the importance of protecting the personal information it collects from individuals associated with Addinsight’s business. The purpose of this policy is to provide an outline of the way Addinsight manages personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Addinsight takes its obligations under the Privacy Act seriously and will take all reasonable steps to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act to protect the privacy of all personal information and sensitive information that it holds.

2. Definitions

In this policy, the following words or phrases mean:

“personal information” means information relating to an individual, including an opinion, which is provided to Addinsight as part of its business, whether the information is correct or not. The information may personally identify an individual or make the person’s identity reasonably apparent.

“sensitive information” means information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, membership of a trade union, sexual practices, criminal record or health information.

“Addinsight” means Addinsight Pty Ltd.

3. Collection and use of personal information

Addinsight may collect and hold personal information such as (but not limited to):

  • the names of employees and proprietors of organisations, suppliers, contractors and clients;
  • postal and email addresses, telephone and facsimile numbers;
  • financial details including bank account information and credit card numbers; and
  • insurance details, education and employment history, skills and work experience and professional affiliations.

Addinsight collects and holds sensitive information in relation to its contractors and suppliers such as (but not limited to):

  • health information about an individual;
  • membership of professional or trade associations; and
  • criminal record.

Addinsight collects personal information:

  • directly from you or other persons acting on your behalf;
  • from third parties; and
  • from publicly available sources.

In the event that Addinsight collects sensitive information, it will not be used for any purpose without your express permission.

In the event that unsolicited personal information is collected by Addinsight, Addinsight will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify that personal information.

Where possible, individuals will have the option of interacting with Addinsight anonymously or using a pseudonym.

Addinsight does not use government related identifiers such as Tax File Numbers or Medicare Numbers to identify individuals or the personal information that Addinsight collects from individuals.

4. Purpose of collection

Our purpose in collecting and holding personal information about an individual is so that it can be used for activities such as:

  • providing services to clients;
  • engaging contractors;
  • handling complaints;
  • managing employee records;
  • business development and direct marketing;

Addinsight may collect information for the provision of direct marketing unless you have informed Addinsight in writing in accordance with section 10 of this policy that you do not want to receive such information. Addinsight will provide an “opt out” option to individuals who receive direct marketing from Addinsight.

Addinsight may be required to provide your personal information to other organisations to comply with its legal obligations such as auditors, legal advisers, the ATO, insurers and creditors.

Our purpose in collecting and holding sensitive information about an individual is:

  • to ensure that Addinsight can provide a safe work environment; and
  • to enable Addinsight to obtain its clients’ consent to contractors and suppliers being engaged on a project and/or being given access to a project site.

5. Storage and security

All personal information collected by Addinsight is retained on databases that are securely monitored and maintained. Other than as provided for in this policy, the personal information will not be made available to a third party without your consent, unless Addinsight is legally required to do so.

Addinsight will take all reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information that it holds. This includes taking appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and material stored and generated in hard copy.

Where personal information held by Addinsight is no longer required and the law does not require it to be retained, Addinsight will destroy such personal information by a secure means.

6. Access and retention of information

You may request access to the personal information Addinsight holds about you by making a written request to Addinsight. Addinsight will provide you with access to your personal information unless an exception to access under Australian Privacy Principle 12 applies.

In the event that any personal information that Addinsight holds about you is incorrect and requires correction, Addinsight will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct that information to ensure that it is up to date, complete and accurate.

Addinsight seeks to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Addinsight understands that personal information changes frequently and encourages you to contact Addinsight as soon as possible to update any changes to personal information.

7. Disclosure to an organisation

Addinsight may disclose personal information for the purposes set out in section 4 of this policy to its related entities and its clients, service providers, agents and contractors. Addinsight utilises the services of several platforms which store personal information overseas in locations such as, but not limited to, Singapore and the United States of America.

Addinsight may also disclose your personal information to others where:

  • we are required or authorised by law or where we have a public duty to do so;
  • you have expressly consented to the disclosure or your consent may be reasonably inferred from the circumstances; or
  • we are otherwise permitted to disclose the information under applicable Privacy Laws.

Addinsight acknowledges that you have no obligation to provide it with personal information. However, if you choose not to provide Addinsight with personal information, Addinsight may be unable to provide you with a full range of services or it may reduce Addinsight’s ability to service you.

8. Addinsight app and website

In addition to above, whenever you visit the Addinsight App or website, our internet service providers automatically record:

  • device location
  • your IP address
  • the date and time of your visit
  • the pages you access
  • the documents you download
  • the type of browser
  • the operating system and type of device you use

This information does not identify you personally and Addinsight will not use this information to try to identify you.

9. Compliance

Addinsight may provide aggregated non-personal data, collected using log file data and embedded code in the App and website, to its third-party research and marketing contractors to help Addinsight understand how our App, website and services are being used so that we can make improvements.

We may also collect the key words you use when you search for our App. This information is not linked to any other data we collect. We use this information to find out what people are looking for and how we can improve our services.

10. Contact details

The contact details for Addinsight:

email
info@addinsight.com

postal
Addinsight Privacy Officer
F22/6 MAB Eastern Promenade, 1284 South Road
Tonsley, South Australia, 5042